Last updated: April 28, 2020 

 

ATTENTION:  PLEASE READ THIS SMARTSWEETS US PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING, DOWNLOADING, OR USING THE HTTPS://SMARTSWEETS.COM/ WEBSITE (THE “WEBSITE”), AND YOUR ACCESSING ANY ASSOCIATED CONTENT, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

IF YOU HAVE RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT, PLEASE SEE THE CCPA SUPPLEMENT BELOW. IF YOU HAVE RIGHTS AS A RESIDENT OF NEVADA, PLEASE SEE THE YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS SECTION BELOW.

The Website is operated by SmartSweets US, #200 - 75 West Broadway, Vancouver BC, Canada V5Y 1P1 (“We”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through your (“Your”) use of the Website, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE. ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; (b) that this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement; and (c) that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You consent to receive notifications regarding security incidents to the email address We have on file for You.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Website. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by sending an email notifying You of the changes to the email address We have on file for You.

I. Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You use the Website, contact or interact with us, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Website.

  • When You join to get free shipping, deals, new candy alerts, and behind the scenes look into Candyland, We collect Your email address and birth month and day.
  • When You apply for influencer or other collaboration opportunities, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, information related to whether You would like to join the SmartSweets email list, information related to whether You follow SmartSweets on all social channels, information related to Your preferred social platform, Your Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and/or YouTube handles or account names and how many followers you have on each platform, a link to Your website/blog, information related to Your goals for social media, information related to the topics You share on social media, information related to whether You have tried SmartSweets products, information related to why You want to spread the word about SmartSweets, information related to Your diet and fitness, shipping address, and birthdate.
  • When You apply for a job, We collect [insert information collected here]. When You register with SmartSweets as part of the job application process, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, address, telephone number, information You provide related to the type of opportunity You are looking for, information You provide in Your resume, and information You provide in Your cover letter. The job application process is run by a third-party service provider; information on third-party service providers is described in the How Information is Disclosed section below.
  • When You contact us through the Website, We collect Your name, telephone number, email address, and the contents of Your message.
  • When You submit a wholesale inquiry, We collect information related to Your business type, Your business name, business address, name, telephone number, email address, and the contents of Your message.
  • When You submit an event inquiry, We collect information related to the number of attendees, the event name, event date, event description, address, Your name, telephone number, and email address.
  • When You register and populate Your account, We may collect Your first name, last name, birthdate, email address, password, address, company name, telephone number, and information related to Your order history and subscriptions.
  • When You sign in to Your account, We collect Your email address and password.
  • When You place an order, We may collect Your email address, shipping address, payment information (including card number, name on card, expiration date, and security code), billing address (including first name, last name, address, and telephone number), and mobile phone number. 
  • When You submit a review, We may collect Your name, city, state, and the contents of Your review.
  • When You request a refund, We collect Your email address, the contents of Your message, and any other information You voluntarily provide.
  • We may collect information about You from third-party sources. The Website provides links to our social media pages, including our Facebook and Instagram Pages. If You connect with social media websites through the Website, We may receive personal information about You.
  • Facebook Connect. We use Facebook Connect to facilitate single sign-on for our users.  When You use Facebook Connect, We may be able to retrieve Your name, Instagram username and bio, profile photo, and email address, as well as information You have added on Facebook. For more details on the information that Facebook collects, please visit Facebook’s data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
  • Google Pay. We use Google Pay to collect payments.  Google Pay may provide us with Your zip code, email address, order confirmation, shipping, shipping notification, shipping tracking, order cancellation, refund, and refund notification information, and information related to whether You have a Google Payments account with an eligible payment method.  The Google Pay privacy policy can be viewed here: https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice.

We automatically collect information regarding each user of our Website, including Your IP address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, the Website features You use and the time of Your use, Your device information (e.g., device model and operating system version), and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You when You use the Website. Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

We may combine all of the information We collect from You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

II. How We Use Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which it was provided;
  • To provide information and respond to requests for products and services;
  • To process and respond to customer inquiries and comments;
  • To provide the products You order;
  • To process payment transactions (Your information will be used to submit Your payment information to our payment processor);
  • To collect and process applications for employment;
  • To collect and process applications for collaboration opportunities;
  • To create or add to Your registered account;
  • To display relevant advertising;
  • To administer, operate, and improve the Website;
  • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Website;
  • To send periodic emails. If email recipients choose, the email address they provide may be used to send them occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time email recipients would like to unsubscribe from receiving future commercial emails, We include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Website usage patterns;
  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Website;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Website and to otherwise protect You and our business;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing services related to the Website (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services, and analytical services, among others).

 

III. How Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in the Analytics section below.

A. Third-Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may use third-party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Website, such as social sharing, marketing, site analytics, relationship management, functions related to analyzing and improving the Website usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share personal information with these providers and partners for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to You.

  • BugHerd. We use BugHerd to track bugs. For more information, please visit the BugHerd privacy policy at: https://bugherd.com/privacy.
  • Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Website, You will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for SmartSweets, https://www.facebook.com/smartsweets/.
  • Facebook Connect. We use Facebook Connect to facilitate single sign-on for our users.  When You use Facebook Connect, We may disclose information related to Your device, the websites You visit, the advertisements You view, and information regarding Your activities on the Website. For more details on the information that Facebook receives, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
  • Facebook Custom Audience. We use the Facebook Pixel to analyze user activity on our Website for remarketing and behavioral targeting. The Facebook Pixel is triggered when You perform certain activities on the Website, and aids us in displaying Facebook ads to Facebooks users who have visited our Website, or Facebook users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Website. Facebook and other third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Website and from other Internet websites, and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Facebook may track Your activity over time and across websites. For more information about the data Facebook collects, please visit Facebook’s data policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. For specific information about Facebook Pixel, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142. If You are logged into Facebook, You can opt out of the collection and use of Your information for targeted advertising by visiting: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.  You can also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN for more information about ad targeting and exercising Your choice to opt out of the collection of information for ad targeting.
  • Friendbuy. We use Friendbuy for referral marketing. Friendbuy may collect Your email address, information You submit on a Friendbuy widget (including the names of friends and their email addresses), any information that Friendbuy receives from the social media platforms You choose to use, information related to Your account, mobile device advertising identifiers or other device identifiers, cookie identifiers, IP address, information related to Your device or browser, information related to the way in which You use the Friendbuy services, and any other information You provide on or through the Friendbuy services. For more information, please visit the Friendbuy privacy policy at: https://www.friendbuy.com/privacy/.
  • Google AdWords Conversion. We use Google Adwords Conversion to track users’ behavior after they interact with our ads. When a user clicks on our ads, a temporary cookie is placed on his or her computer. When users complete an action We define, such as purchasing a product, Google’s system recognizes the cookie through a conversion tracking tag, or code snippet, that We placed on the Website, and Google records a conversion. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.
  • Google Maps. Google Maps is integrated with the Website, and Google may receive personal information in connection with use of the Website, including search terms, IP address, and latitude/longitude coordinates.  See https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US for Google’s privacy policy. 
  • Google Tag Manager. We use Google Tag Manager to deploy marketing tags. Google Tag Manager may collect information related to tag firing, as well as online identifiers, such as cookie identifiers and IP addresses. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.
  • Instagram. By clicking on the Instagram button on the Website, You will be automatically transported to the official Instagram Page for SmartSweets, https://www.instagram.com/smartsweets/.
  • Lucky Orange. We use Lucky Orange for conversion optimization purposes. Lucky Orange may collect Your IP address, header information (for the purposes of determining the websites from which traffic to the Website derived), location information, Internet service provider, browser type, device and operating system information, and information related to traffic on the Website (including the pages You visit, information related to Your clicks and mouse movements, information related to Your keystrokes, and HTML data on the pages You visit). For more information, please visit the Lucky Orange privacy policy at: https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php.
  • Pinterest Conversion Tracker.
  • PowerReviews. We use PowerReviews to allow You to leave reviews on the Website. PowerReviews may collect Your name, email address, telephone number, IP address, age, sex, occupation, income, location, interests, information related to Web beacons (such as the URL of the page from which the Web beacon comes and the time at which the Web beacon was viewed) and any other information You voluntarily provide (such as comments, reviews, ratings, photos, questions, or videos). For more information, please visit the PowerReviews privacy policy at: https://www.powerreviews.com/privacy-policy/.
  • Shopify. Shopify is our e-commerce platform. Shopify may collect Your name, email address, telephone number, billing address, shipping address, payment information, and information related to Your interactions with the Shopify websites, Your account, and the Shopify platform (including information related to Your device, browser, network connection, IP address, and how You navigate the Shopify websites and platform). For more information, please visit the Shopify privacy policy at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers.
  • Typeform. We use Typeform to offer online forms and surveys. For more information, please visit the Typeform privacy policy at: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/.

B. Advertisers. We may share information with advertisers on the Website for use in their advertising and marketing.

C. Payment Processing. Information You provide through the Website may be shared with and may be stored by our payment processor, PayPal, and is subject to its privacy policy, including in the case of data breach. For more information on PayPal, please review its privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Information You provide through the Website may also be shared with and may be stored by Shop Pay, and is subject to its privacy policy. For more information on Shop Pay, please review its privacy policy: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/app-users.

D. Job Openings. We use a third-party service provider, CATS Software, Inc., to collect information on the Careers Page.

If You are interested in pursuing career opportunities, You can review and apply for job openings listed in an online job board. If You elect to proceed, You will be seamlessly linked to a website maintained by CATS.  We encourage You to read the CATS privacy policy, available at https://catsone.com/policies-and-terms

When You submit an application for employment, CATS may collect Your name, contact information (such as email address, telephone number, and address), information included in Your application for employment, information contained in background checks, and any other information You voluntarily provide.

The personal information that You submit to CATS while online may be accessed and downloaded by SmartSweets professionals located in the U.S., and used for evaluating Your qualifications for the job for which You have applied and other jobs that may suit Your experience and qualifications.

E. Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction, or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

F. Affiliates. We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

G. Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law or guidance or cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users, or others, or violations of our policies or other agreements with us;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or
  • Protect against legal liability.

H. Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Website with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

I. Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Website and Your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Website and other information that assists us in improving the Website. This information may be used to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information, such as Website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, language preference, location-based data, device ID, search traffic, gender, and age. We use this information to improve the Website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track Your activity over time and across websites.

We may deliver advertisements to You, including through the use of Google Analytics Advertising Features. We may also work with third-party advertising companies that help deliver these advertisements to You. To learn more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of certain types of advertising, please see: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

J. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, local storage objects, Web beacons, and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics, and personalization and optimization of the Website.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Website.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.
  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when he/she closes the browser software.

Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on Your computer by the websites You visit, and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of Your computer from ordinary browser cookies. You can disable the storage of flash cookies. For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit: http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests, so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction to offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers and advertising networks, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

IV. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information. 

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Website against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the Website may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Website and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our partners.  WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Any information collected through the Website is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Website outside of the United States, You consent to having Your data transferred to the United States.

V. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Website and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for the Website to function properly.

VI. Links to Other Services or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Website do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

VII. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Website.

  • Changing Your Information – To change Your information, You may log in to Your account, or You may email us at hello@smartsweets.com.
  • Closing Your Account - You may close Your account by contacting us at hello@smartsweets.com. If the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may close Your account without notice.

VIII. Children

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 18. If You are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Website. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 18, please contact us immediately at hello@smartsweets.com.

IX. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

X. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at hello@smartsweets.com, or by writing us at SmartSweets US, #200 - 75 West Broadway, Vancouver BC, Canada V5Y 1P1, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

XI. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Senate Bill No. 220 (May 29, 2019) amends Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes to permit a Nevada consumer to direct an operator of an Internet website or online service to refrain from making any sale of any covered information the operator has collected or will collect about that consumer. You may submit a request pursuant to this directive by emailing us at hello@smartsweets.com.  We will provide further information about how We verify the authenticity of the request and Your identity.

 Supplement for California Residents- Last Updated April 2020

California residents have the following rights.  To exercise one of these rights, please provide a verifiable consumer request by calling us at 604-279-0019, or emailing us at hello@smartsweets.com.

  • Request that We disclose, free of charge (unless Your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive), the categories and specific pieces of personal information that We have collected in the preceding 12 months.
  • Request that We delete personal information about You that We may have collected.
  • Request that, for personal information that We have collected in the preceding 12 months, We disclose, free of charge (unless Your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive), the categories of personal information that We have collected about You, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom We share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information We have collected about You.
  • Request that, for personal information that We have sold or disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, We disclose, free of charge (unless Your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive), the categories of personal information that We have collected about You, the categories of personal information that We have sold about You, the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, the categories of personal information that We have disclosed about You for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed.
  • Direct us, at any time, not to sell Your personal information. We may sell Your personal information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Under the CCPA, “sell” means sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. The law contains exceptions to this definition which may limit how We respond to your direction. You may email us at hello@smartsweets.com and specify Do Not Sell My Personal. You will not need to create an account to exercise this right.
  • Affirmatively authorize us to sell Your personal information if You are between 13 and 16 years of age. We cannot sell your personal information, if You are between 13 and 16 years of age, unless You have affirmatively authorized the sale of Your personal information. To exercise this right to opt in, You will not need to create an account. We do not have actual knowledge that We sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Before We can fulfill the consumer requests noted above, We must verify Your identity. If You have a password-protected account with us, We can verify Your identity through our existing authentication procedures for Your account. However, We will require You to re-authenticate Yourself before We can disclose or delete any of Your information.

If You do not have a password-protected account with us, We will require You to provide us with Your name, telephone number, email address, and home address, together with a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that You are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. We will match this information to the personal information We maintain.

You can also authorize another person, called an agent, to exercise Your rights on Your behalf. You must provide the authorized agent written and signed permission to act on Your behalf. We may deny requests from an authorized agent who does not submit proof that he or she has been authorized to act on Your behalf. Furthermore, We may require You to verify Your identity directly with us. We may also require You to directly confirm with us that You have provided the authorized agent permission to submit a request on Your behalf. An authorized agent can make a request on Your behalf by either calling us at 604-279-0019, or by emailing us at hello@smartsweets.com .

We may not discriminate against You because You exercised any of Your rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:

(A) Denying goods or services to You.

(B) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

(C) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You.

(D) Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, nothing prohibits us from charging You a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by Your data.

To the extent that anything in this Supplement for California Residents conflicts with the SmartSweets Privacy Policy, this Supplement for California Residents shall govern.

Categories of personal information collected in last 12 months

Purposes for which personal information will be used

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service; verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; collecting and processing applications for employment

Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records statute, Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), including name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information

Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service; verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; collecting and processing applications for employment

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; collecting and processing applications for employment

Commercial information, including records of products purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service; verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, information regarding Your interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

Geolocation Data

Providing customer service; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services

Professional or employment-related information

Collecting and processing applications for employment

Inferences drawn from Your personal information to create a profile reflecting Your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, etc.

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by SmartSweets; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services

 

Categories of sources from which personal information is collected

Consumers

Payment Processors

Social Media Platforms

Advertising/Marketing Providers

Employment Recruiting Service Providers

 

Categories of third parties with which We share personal information

Advertising/Marketing Providers

Affiliates

Analytics Providers

Employment Recruiting Service Providers

Bug Tracking Tools

Consumer Feedback Services

E-Commerce Platforms

Mapping Services

Online Form Builders

Payment Processors

Social Media Platforms

Third-Party Plug-ins

 

Categories of personal information that We have sold in last 12 months

Categories of third parties to whom the information was sold

 

Categories of personal information that We have disclosed for business purposes in last 12 months

Categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

 

XII. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. The Website does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Website. If at any time You would like to opt out of online tracking or behavioral advertising, please contact us at hello@smartsweets.com.

XIII. Shine the Light Notice

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at hello@smartsweets.com, or by writing us at the address listed at the end of the SmartSweets Privacy Policy.